FLOOD ALERT FOR SOUTH LAKELAND

Warnings have been issued about heavy rainfall leading to possible flooding issues in South Lakeland this weekend.

The current weather forecast is suggesting a prolonged period of heavy rain across South Lakeland from Saturday afternoon and through Sunday (14/15 November).

The Met Office is warning that this heavy and prolonged rainfall will be falling on already saturated ground and there is the potential for ‘high impacts from flooding in parts of Cumbria’.

Residents in South Lakeland are therefore being warned that it is expected there will be localised flooding, particularly around inland rivers and lakes.

The Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA) for this area is Cumbria County Council and the county council is responsible for co-ordinating and managing flooding issues.

For more details and information about the county council’s flooding advice, see: http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/emergencyplanning/supportingpages/floodingadvice.asp

You can check if your home is at risk of flooding by checking the Environment Agency (EA) online flood map: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/

You can also sign up for the direct flood warning service operated by EA, called Floodline, on 0845 988 1188.

For flooding advice call the EA hotline on 0345 988 1188.

South Lakeland District Council (SLDC) does have a limited supply of sandbags, held at its depots at Ulverston, Ecclerigg and Kendal.

If you live in the South Lakeland district and think you may be at risk of flooding these sandbags are available for self-collection from the depots, which will be open from 8am to 5pm on Saturday, 14 November.

For information updates on any flooding issues in South Lakeland visit the SLDC website: www.southlakeland.gov.uk

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.